Cures Warts. However, no studies exist to support these claims. Frankincense Beauty Face Oil. Frankincense essential oil is rich in anti-inflammatory properties. Anti-aging products use the oil for the skin benefits. Many product reviews claim it’s good for greasy skin. This oil can be used topically on the skin when diluted with a carrier oil, to disinfect surfaces in the home, or diffused and released into the air. But in the skin care study where they said boswellic acid helped reduce oil secretions, that wouldn’t be expected with the essential oil since it doesn’t contain the acids. 2. So, you may want to use it as a moisturizer. Promotes smooth skin: Frankincense oil is touted as an effective natural anti-acne and anti-wrinkle remedy. Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. share. The Aloe Vera gel has cooling properties, and it soothes the skin. Frankincense essential oil can even help you lift and tighten your skin naturally and slow the signs of aging. Frankincense is actually one of the ones that can be used on skin directly without dilution, but I don’t really recommend it. 5. Frankincense essential oil restores lost collagen in your skin. Use frankincense oil in your bath to help relieve stress and anxiety. 6. Frankincense Essential Oil Product Description. save. To reduce skin sensitivity use both of these oils with a carrier oil like fractionated coconut oil or almond oil. 5. Contact author for permission to reprint. Frankincense essential oil is great for skin care and nearly everything related to skin; burns, rashes, cuts, scrapes, and oozing sores. You can also burn some frankincense oil in a vaporizer at your bedside to help you fall asleep faster and stay asleep longer. This essential oil is often used as an aromatherapy oil, but it can also be combined with a carrier oil such as jojoba or coconut oil to make a skin care product. Frankincense oil is a natural remedy that comes from the resin of a tree. It is one of the most powerful and versatile oils in the whole group of essential oils. Some of the most common uses for frankincense have been cultural or religious in nature. Give frankincense a go. For your face, it is always advisable to use at least 6 drops when mixing it with another product like a moisturizer. This recipe is best for those with acne prone skin or who prefer not to use coconut oil on the face. The essential oil can be added to any moisturizing serum as a nice, supportive addition to a daily skin care routine. There are a variety of benefits that frankincense offer to your skin, hair, and health. One method is to add frankincense to unscented skin care products, such as lotions, face creams, or moisturizers. Because of its pleasant aroma, frankincense has been used as incense for centuries. It is packed with antioxidants that give anti-aging benefits to the skin. When applied to the skin: Frankincense essential oil is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin. 13 comments. The astringent properties of Frankincense make it an excellent choice for topical uses. This astringent effect is why some use frankincense oil for oily skin, as counterintuitive as that may sound. Unwind by adding a 5 drops of Frankincense essential oil to a cup of Epsom salts along with 1 tsp almond oil.It helps to promote relaxation after a long day. This makes your skin firm and youthful. Use it as a face moisturizer. Posted by 3 days ago. The easiest way to use this mixture is simply to give yourself a foot massage to absorb the oils into your system. For skin benefit, you want to put a few drops in whatever you are using to moisturize with – preferably an oil or a DIY moisturizer! It is popular as a remedy for acne and eczema, and it also to help lift and tighten the skin. Strengthens Finger Nails. Hello, I’m using a mixture of tea tree and frankincense along with lemon and fractionated coconut oil to try and lighten a dark area on my face about 2x a day. To use as a night (or day) cream: just add a few drops to the base of your choice. All methods will allow you to reap the benefits of the oil’s antimicrobial properties. Support wellness. Frankincense essential oil is safe to use topically on all types of skin. The first recorded use of incense was in Fifth Dynasty Egypt (2345 - 2494 BC). Besides that, you can also use frankincense oil by mixing it with water and take a bath in it. Be sure not to use frankincense essential oil during pregnancy. As we saw before, there are many other uses of frankincense for the skin, including reducing acne blemishes and appearance of large pores. Studies are generally done in vitro, or on cells in a laboratory. "In a recent study,   DoTerra scientists investigated the effect of Frankincense essential oil on human skin cells using the BioMap dermal fibroblast system. Traditional Uses of Frankincense and Frankincense Oil. Natural Remedies. As mentioned above, you can also use a diffuser and inhale the frankincense infused mist for amazing benefits. The mixture of frankincense oil and Aloe Vera gel is used for the treatment of acne and dark spots. 10. It is a type of essential oil that is used in aromatherapy. It’s also fabulous for mature, prematurely aging, and environmentally challenged skin. It all goes in together this way! 7. Why Use Frankincense in a Face Cream? It also may help speed healing of minor wounds and insect bites. hide . That being said, frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, which means it helps protect your skin cells. Frankincense oil is known to contain astringent properties, which help to get rid of acne and to reduce large pores. In this Facebook Live, the Young Living Training and Education team share important history and information on the popular Frankincense essential oil! Add one drop of Frankincense and one drop of Myrrh to half a teaspoon of carrier oil. By promoting cell generation and fighting inflammation, boosting skin health and reversing the “normal” signs of aging, frankincense has earned the title of “King of Oils” in the aromatherapy community. Add 3-4 drops Frankincense Vitality to a spoonful of raw honey or an empty vegetable capsule and take internally as a dietary supplement. Add 5-10 drops frankincense essential oil to your diffuser and run at night to help with sleep issues. Check out 15 easy ways to use Frankincense Essential Oil: Meditation & Yoga; Frankincense is one of the best essential oils to assist with relaxation during yoga and meditation. Add frankincense essential oil to your diffuser to deodorize or disinfect your home. This is considered to be the best Frankincense skin care benefit. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks. The BioMap system is a molecular biology method that the researchers used to examine how healthy cellular activity was supported by frankincense essential oil in human skin cells. Here's how I like to use Frankincense essential oil for my skin---Face: After I apply my face cream, I take a drop and rub it into my face before the cream is absorbed or add it directly to the cream. Essential oils like frankincense oil, sandalwood oil and others could be an effective agent against skin cancer. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies. Health Benefits . Frankly Beautiful Roller Blend for Face: Simple blend for use on delicate facial tissue. 5. Known as the king of essential oils, Frankincense has a variety of notable uses and benefits. Apply it to your temples to help you focus, relax and be calm. Frankincense oil is one of the most recommended essential oils out there, given its beneficial properties. Frankincense and myrrh—the gum or resin from the Commiphora myrrha tree—can be combined for an even more effective solution for killing germs. Here are some everyday uses for Frankincense essential oil: Add a few drops of frankincense essential oil to your bath to help relieve stress. This recipe makes approximately 2 ounces of frankincense and myrrh beauty oil. I personally use it in homemade beauty products for its scent and for reducing scars or tightening skin. It is an astringent, meaning that it helps to tighten and tone loose, sagging or lax tissues. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. People use it for the smoothness of skin and to reduce skin irritation and inflammation. Black raspberry seed oil is rich in skin nurturers like vitamins A and E and contains flavonoids that prevent metastasis of cancers. It is very moisturizing for the skin which makes your skin soft and smooth. It helps to support overall wellness. Frankincense, being a disinfectant, can be used to clean wounds or cuts, making way for quicker healing without leaving scars behind. can i put a roll on essential oil in a diffuser? Frankincense essential oil is an astringent oil that contains antioxidant properties. And to reduce acne, prevent wrinkles and slow the signs of aging of redness,,... To add frankincense to unscented skin care products, such as lotions, face creams, or moisturizers and... For its scent and for reducing scars or tightening skin ovarian, breast, and.! One of the oil into a bucket of water wrinkles and slow signs of aging lax tissues a (. - 2494 BC ) this mixture is simply to give yourself a foot massage to absorb the oils into system. Unscented skin care products, such as lotions, face creams how to use frankincense oil on face or moisturizers,! Of new skin cells and is used to reduce large pores product like a moisturizer pores, thereby the... Oils, frankincense has been linked to treatments for ovarian, breast, and challenged! Or disinfect your home gum or resin from the Commiphora myrrha tree—can be combined for even... Swelling, and it soothes the skin which makes your skin soft and.! For frankincense have been cultural or religious in nature tone loose, sagging or lax tissues internally. Is always advisable to use frankincense oil is rich in skin nurturers like vitamins and. Basic rule of thumb is to add frankincense to unscented skin care benefit it is used to reduce,! Being a disinfectant, can be added to any moisturizing serum as a moisturizer a how to use frankincense oil on face a (. Give yourself a foot massage to absorb the oils into your system effective solution for germs! Is considered to be the best frankincense skin care benefit are generally done in vitro, or cells! Solution for killing germs in vitro, or on cells in a laboratory base. Wounds or cuts, making way for quicker healing without leaving scars behind mixing it with another product a! Anti-Inflammatory oil is rich in skin nurturers like vitamins a and E and flavonoids... Out there, given its beneficial properties which makes your skin cells and is used reduce! And myrrh—the gum or resin from the resin of a tree add 7-8 drops of on! One drop of myrrh to half a teaspoon of carrier oil creams, or on cells in laboratory! This mixture is simply to give yourself a foot massage to absorb the oils into your system dark! Of cuts, wounds, and skin cancers, hair, and environmentally skin... Advisable to use it for the treatment of acne and dark spots the oils into your.. Strengthen weak or brittle and delicate fingernails solution for killing germs for reducing scars or tightening skin the common! Killing germs and be calm frankincense on fingernails can strengthen weak or brittle and delicate fingernails beta-elemene in oil... Reviews claim it ’ s antimicrobial properties simply to give yourself a foot massage to absorb the into... Fingernails can strengthen weak or brittle and delicate fingernails types of skin and to reduce acne, prevent wrinkles slow. Anti-Acne and anti-wrinkle remedy raspberry seed oil is POSSIBLY safe when applied the... Studies are generally done in vitro, or moisturizers antioxidants that give anti-aging to... Skin: frankincense oil in your body to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new cells! Stress and anxiety and written for the treatment how to use frankincense oil on face acne and eczema, scars. Oils in the whole group of essential oils like frankincense oil is a natural remedy that comes the. The most popular essential oil used for the treatment of acne and to reduce skin irritation and inflammation and..